Interesting Puzzle!

here it goes -

--------------------

There are 2 Villages, Village A and Village B.
The Pople in Village A tell only the **Truth.
**The Pople in Village B tell only the Lie.

You are walking towards those Villages and you dont have any idea which one is Village A and** Village B.

**You see one guy coming towards you from those villages but you don’t know which village is he coming from.

Now you have to find out from him which one is Village A and Village B. **
You are allowed to ask only one question to him.


quite interesting :slight_smile:

**

Ans: Do the people of Village B lie a lot?

“is that village A?” and point (lets assume i point at village A)

A would reply "Yes"
B would reply “no”

This seems too easy?

or do u mean find out which village is full of liars, and which is full of truth tellers? If so then it’s phoenix’s question. I intepreted it to mean which is which village physically.

ummmm…mmmmm…*thinking

Phoenix and unclesond, either way u wont know the answer by asking that question…Remember we dont know if the person is from Village A or B so we still wont know if he’s telling the truth or lying.

Yes. It means how to find out which village is which.

Now if he says NO then he’s lying as you already know that Village B people lie. And you have seen him coming from a particular direction. Get the idea now?

But that still wouldnt’ tell you anything. You don’t know if it’s village A and you don’t know where the dude is from. So you are still stuck with a Yes and a No and don’t know if the dude is lying or telling the truth.

this does not tel u which one is viallge A or B

you do not know which one is village A or B

not good enough…

Ok i m assuming that we tell the guy to go to his village,in which case he goes to his village…err doesnt make sense really :smiley:

Well when you ask him: Do the people of Village B lie a lot? And if he answers NO! Then he’s clearly lying and hence is from village B. To find out which village is which just follow the ■■■■ sucker. He needs to come back to his crib. That’s village B! :stuck_out_tongue:

sameerz are you sure there is only one guy? I’ve heard a puzzle similar to this where there is a door to heaven and a door to hell and you don’t know which is which and there are two guys, one always tells the truth and the other always lies but you don’t know who is who and you get to ask only one question and choose your door. That one I know the answer to but it requires both guys.

still not good enough dude… footsie is close though…

ya im sure there is only one guy here… this is a different question i guess… this has an accurate answer…

OMG,…that makes me the smartest of all :lol:

“Which village do you live in?” (make them point)
It’ll be village A either way.

…You didn’t say it had to be a ‘yes or no’ question. >___>

^:lol:

26.04.2006, 0016 hrs IST. Poseur PWNS sameerz’ question. Data encrypted.

umm but like liars are compulsive liars no…so even if he is pointing it has to be a lie…we still wont know it…and Sameer if that is the answer then ur puzzle was plain silly …bah :stuck_out_tongue:

ohh well okk fine fine…Poseur wins…*footsie takes off her Miss Intellectual crown and grumpily hands it to Poseur.

Haha… but you’re right; I mean, they could just point to the sky or something. >:/

there u go thats one of the possible answers :thumb:
yup…it has no yes or no… just one question…

but there is still no accurate answers!!

if you come from that village (point to A) say no

A will say no
B will say yes