“is that village A?” and point (lets assume i point at village A)
A would reply "Yes"
B would reply “no”
This seems too easy?
or do u mean find out which village is full of liars, and which is full of truth tellers? If so then it’s phoenix’s question. I intepreted it to mean which is which village physically.
Phoenix and unclesond, either way u wont know the answer by asking that question…Remember we dont know if the person is from Village A or B so we still wont know if he’s telling the truth or lying.
Yes. It means how to find out which village is which.
Now if he says NO then he’s lying as you already know that Village B people lie. And you have seen him coming from a particular direction. Get the idea now?
But that still wouldnt’ tell you anything. You don’t know if it’s village A and you don’t know where the dude is from. So you are still stuck with a Yes and a No and don’t know if the dude is lying or telling the truth.
Well when you ask him: Do the people of Village B lie a lot? And if he answers NO! Then he’s clearly lying and hence is from village B. To find out which village is which just follow the ■■■■ sucker. He needs to come back to his crib. That’s village B!
sameerz are you sure there is only one guy? I’ve heard a puzzle similar to this where there is a door to heaven and a door to hell and you don’t know which is which and there are two guys, one always tells the truth and the other always lies but you don’t know who is who and you get to ask only one question and choose your door. That one I know the answer to but it requires both guys.
umm but like liars are compulsive liars no…so even if he is pointing it has to be a lie…we still wont know it…and Sameer if that is the answer then ur puzzle was plain silly …bah